Rhamnolipids are a class of glycolipid produced by Pseudomonas aeruginosa, amongst other organisms, frequently cited as the best characterised of the bacterial surfactants.They have a glycosyl head group, in this case a rhamnose moiety, and a 3-(hydroxyalkanoyloxy)alkanoic acid (HAA) fatty acid tail, such as 3-hydroxydecanoic acid.
Oilfield- As a biosurfactant, rhamnolipid can reduce oil-water interfacial tension, increase crude oil recovery, remove an organic blockage in wells and increase crude oil production.
Cosmetic- Rhamnolipids are natural products that replace oil-derived surfactants and emulsifiers in moisturizers, shampoos, soaps, and most cosmetic products listed above. The substance can be dispersed by dispersing and wetting properties to help retain moisture. Lubrication produces foam.
Food industry- At present, rhamnolipids are mostly used as bulking agents and flavoring agents for increasing the baking volume in foods, and its food safety has passed the EPA food safety certification.
Environmental- Rhamnolipids have attracted attention in the field of environmental protection because of their biocompatibility and degradability. Their main uses include the promotion of biodegradation of oil pollutants and the absorption of heavy metal ions.
Agriculture- Research has should that application of rhamnolipids aid in the absorption of nutrients and fertilizers through the roots. The surfactant and wetting properties of rhamnolipids aid in the application of foliar nutrient sprays.
Pharmaceutical- The rhamnolipid-based formula can be used for cleaning, disinfecting, deodorizing, and antibacterial. In addition, when used, rhamnolipids can form a biofilm on the surface to prevent the growth of fungi and bacteria